York U Theatre Alumni at the Doras

June 8, 2016

York U Theatre Alumni at the Doras

Matjash Mrozewski and Estelle Shook

Matjash Mrozewski and Estelle Shook

The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts’s Dora Mavor Moore Awards are presented annually to honour outstanding theatre, dance, and opera productions. This year’s gala takes place Monday June 27 at Harbourfront Centre. York University students, faculty and alumni received over 24 nominations, recognizing their remarkable talent and contributions to Toronto’s vibrant arts scene.

The acclaimed double bill Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom, a Canadian Stage production collaboration with the Department of Theatre racked up seven nominations, including Outstanding Production and Outstanding Direction for Matjash Mrozewski and Estelle Shook, who took the helm as part of their MFA in Directing in Collaboration with Canadian Stage.

Professor Teresa Przybylski received two nods – Outstanding Scenic Design for Hedda Gabler with and Outstanding Costume Design for The Death of the King.

Valerie Buhagiar in Sunday in Sodom. Photo by Cylla von Tiedemann.

Valerie Buhagiar in Sunday in Sodom. Photo by Cylla von Tiedemann.

 

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

Outstanding Production

Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom – A Canadian Stage Production collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University

Outstanding Direction

Matjash MrozewskiEstelle Shook  – Botticelli in the Fire & Sunday in Sodom – A Canadian Stage Production collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University

Outstanding Performance – Male

Sina Gilani (Theatre MA student) – The 20th of November – Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

Outstanding Performance – Female

Anusree Roy (Theatre BFA ’06) – Bombay Black – Factory Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design

Professor Teresa Przybylski – Hedda Gabler – Necessary Angel Productions  in association with Canadian Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jennifer Lennon (Theatre BFA ’09)  – Bombay Black – Factory Theatre

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

Outstanding Production

La Chasse Galerie — Red One Theatre Collective including Shaina Silver-Baird (Theatre BFA ‘11)

Outstanding Direction

Weyni Mengesha (Theatre BFA ’05) – Butcher – Why Not Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

The Ensemble of La Chasse Galerie including Shaina Silver-Baird (Theatre BFA ‘11) – Red One Theatre Collective

The Ensemble of The Death of the King including Colin Doyle (Theatre BFA ‘01) – Co-produced by Modern Times Stage Company and The Theatre Centre

Outstanding Scenic Design

George Quan (Theatre BFA ’12) – The Pitchfork Disney – Precisely Peter Productions

Outstanding Costume Design

Gillian Gallow (Theatre BFA ’04) – The Road to Paradise – Human Cargo

Joanna Yu (Theatre BFA ’07) – Butcher – Why Not Theatre

Professor Teresa Przybylski – The Death of a King – Co-produced by Modern Times Stage Company and The Theatre Centre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Michelle Ramsay (Theatre BFA ’97) – Huff – Native Earth Performing Arts

Outstanding Sound Design

Thomas Ryder Payne (Music BA ’95) – Butcher – Why Not Theatre

MUSICAL THEATRE/OPERA DIVISION

Outstanding Direction

Albert Schultz Marat/Sade – Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography

Monica Dottor (Dance BFA ’98) – Marat/Sade – Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction

Jordan Armstrong (Music BFA ’06) – One Night Only: The Greatest Musical Never Written – Golden Ages Productions

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

Outstanding Direction

Nina Lee AquinoScarberia – Young People’s Theatre

Outstanding Performance – Individual

Mishka Thebaud (BFA ’13) – Scarberia – Young People’s Theatre

DANCE DIVISION

Outstanding Choreography

Peter Chin (Visual Art BFA ’85) – Woven – DanceWorks/Tribal Crackling Wind

Outstanding Sound Design

Peter Chin (Visual Art BFA ’85) – Woven – DanceWorks/Tribal Crackling Wind

Outstanding Lighting

Arun Srinivasan (Theatre BFA ’94) – Woven – DanceWorks/Tribal Crackling Wind

Arun Srinivasan (Theatre BFA ’94) – Various Concert – princess productions

Melissa Joakim (Theatre BFA ’09) – The Whole Shebang 2015 – Dreamwalker Dance Company

Categories